Family: Lythraceae
Genus: Lawsonia
Species: inermis
(i)General background on the plant
Henna is also known as Egyptian privet, or Mignonette. Henna is a heavily scented much branched evergreen shrub or small tree, up to 6 m tall. It has narrow pointed leaves, clusters of small white or pink flowers and blue-black berries. It is native to and grows wild throughout the Middle East, North Africa and the Indian sub-continent, it is also widely cultivated in China, Egypt, Florida, Sudan, Iran, Malagasy, West Indies and Australia.
Henna plant grows on any type of soil from light to clay loam, and thrives best in sunny positions on heavy soils which retain moisture well.
(ii)Details of quality characters
Leaves contain an important cosmetic dye. The principal colouring matter is lawsone (2-hydroxy 1,4 - napthaquinone) which has also been used as a tropical sunscreen. Lawsone is also a potent fungicide, superior to some commercial agents. Hot climate henna is said to contain more lawsone than temperate - grown henna.
Seeds contain 10.6% moisture, 5.0% protein, 10.11%, oil 33.6% carbohydrate, 33.6% fibre and 4.8% ash.
Oil contains 1.7% behenic, 9.61 arachidic, 15.8% stearic, 9.1% palmitic, 34.7% oleic and 29.3% linoleic acids.
Air dried leaf powder contains 9.0% moisture, 14.8% ash and 10.2% tannin.
(iii)Current production and yields
Henna crops are harvested twice a year, April-May and October-November, from the second year onwards. Plants are cut close to the ground, dried in the shade and leaves separated by beating.
Yields during the first few years are low, increasing later to about 1,700 kg/ha of dried leaves. From irrigated fields, yields of up to 2,000 kg/ha can be obtained.
(iv)Constraints on production
Henna is reported to be grown where annual temperatures range from 19.9 to 27.5° C (mean of 14 cases = 24.7° C), and therefore temperatures in northern Europe are generally too low, although there are reports of temperate-grown henna.
(v)Markets and market potential
The dye, obtained from the leaves of henna, is used for colouring nails, skin, hair, cotton, wool and silk.
Leaves are also used in manufacture of perfumed oils. Dried leaves are the source of a green powder used in cosmetics.
Flowers give an essential oil used in Indian perfumery.
Henna extracts have been shown to possess cardio-inhibitory, hypotensive, intestinal anti spasmodic and uterine sedative effects.
As a commercial dye product, henna is mainly cultivated in Punjab and Gujarat, which together account for about 87% of the total production of henna leaves. Main consumers are India and Middle East countries.
(vi)Other information
Henna plants are attacked by Corticium koleroga (Black rot disease) and by Xanthomonas lawsonieae (Bacterial leafspot).
(vii)Contacts
(viii)References
Duke, J.A., and du Cellier, J.L., 1993. CRC Handbook of Alternative Cash Crops. CRC press USA.